100% Valid Juniper JN0-102 Dumps with VCE and PDF shared by PassLeader (Question 31 – Question 60)

The newest Juniper JN0-102 dumps are available from PassLeader, you can get both JN0-102 VCE dumps and JN0-102 PDF dumps from PassLeader! PassLeader have added the newest JN0-102 exam questions into its JN0-102 VCE and PDF dumps now, the new JN0-102 braindumps will help you 100% passing the JNCIA-Junos JN0-102 exam. Welcome to download the valid PassLeader JN0-102 dumps VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/jn0-102.html (418 Q&As Dumps)

Besides, download that PassLeader JN0-102 braindumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSmYwaTA1elptOUE (FREE VERSION!!!)

QUESTION 31
Which process is responsible for the routing protocols on a Junos device?

A.    rpd
B.    mgd
C.    dcd
D.    chassisd

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Which process is responsible for the configuration of the router and all user commands on a Junos device?

A.    rpd
B.    chassisd
C.    dcd
D.    mgd

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
How does the PFE handle unicast transit traffic destined for an existing forwarding table entry?

A.    It sends the traffic through one egress port toward its destination.
B.    It sends the traffic through multiple egress ports to all available receivers.
C.    It sends the traffic through an internal link to the RE.
D.    It sends the traffic to the local system for further processing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Which two design goals describe the Junos OS design? (Choose two.)

A.    clean separation of security and routing policies
B.    clean separation of control and forwarding planes
C.    modularization of multiple software processes
D.    a single hardware platform for all software applications

Answer: BC

QUESTION 35
Which two Junos platforms provide stateful firewall functionality? (Choose two.)

A.    MX Series
B.    EX Series
C.    SRX Series
D.    QFX Series

Answer: AC

QUESTION 36
What are two examples of RE exception traffic? (Choose two.)

A.    BGP updates that travel through the local router and are destined for a remote router.
B.    OSPF hello packets that are sent from a remote router and are destined for the local router.
C.    Telnet traffic that is sent from a remote host and is destined for the local router.
D.    Telnet traffic that travels through the local router and is destined for a remote end host.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 37
In the Junos OS, what handles transit traffic?

A.    Transit traffic is handled by the RE only.
B.    Transit traffic is handled by the PFE only.
C.    Transit traffic is handled by both the RE and the PFE.
D.    Transit traffic is not handled by the RE or the PFE.

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
Which statement describes transit traffic?

A.    Traffic addressed to the chassis that requires some form of special handling by the RE before it can be orwarded out an egress port.
B.    Traffic that enters an ingress port, is compared against the forwarding table, and is forwarded out an egress port.
C.    Any traffic that requires the generation of an ICMP message.
D.    Traffic that requires some form of special attention and does not pass through the device.

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
What is the central processing component of the forwarding plane?

A.    PFE
B.    RE
C.    Junos OS
D.    forwarding table

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Which statement is correct regarding the Junos OS?

A.    The same Junos OS image is used on all Junos devices.
B.    The Junos OS provides separation between the control and forwarding planes.
C.    Each Junos OS image is based on model-specific source code.
D.    The Junos OS creates a secondary instance of the kernel to ensure redundancy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 41
What are two functions of the RE? (Choose two).

A.    to maintain routing tables
B.    to forward traffic toward its destination
C.    to manage the PFE
D.    to implement various services such as policing, stateless firewall filtering, and class of service

Answer: AC

QUESTION 42
Which statement is correct regarding exception traffic processing?

A.    Exception traffic is only handled by the PFE.
B.    Exception traffic is rate-limited across the internal link to protect the RE.
C.    Exception traffic is not prioritized during times of congestion.
D.    Exception traffic is forwarded based on forwarding table entries.

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
When using keyboard shortcuts, which single keystroke combination allows users to erase the entire current command?

A.    Ctrl + a
B.    Ctrl + e
C.    Ctrl + u
D.    Ctrl + w

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
When using keyboard shortcuts, which keystroke combination allows users to erase a single word to the left of the cursor?

A.    Ctrl + a
B.    Ctrl + e
C.    Ctrl + u
D.    Ctrl + w

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
What must you type to enter operational mode from the [email protected]% command prompt?

A.    exit
B.    configure
C.    edit
D.    cli

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
Which two commands would you use to discard a candidate configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    rollback
B.    delete
C.    delete 0
D.    rollback 0

Answer: AD

QUESTION 47
Which two statements are true about the configure exclusive command? (Choose two.)

A.    It allows users to retain all uncommitted changes when exiting exclusive configuration mode.
B.    It allows multiple users to edit private copies of the configuration concurrently.
C.    It causes the loss of all uncommitted changes when exiting exclusive configuration mode.
D.    It excludes other users from editing the configuration.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 48
Which command will display the active configuration?

A.    [email protected]> show configuration
B.    [email protected]# show
C.    [email protected]> show system configuration
D.    [email protected]> show system commit

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
Which three commands will cause a logical interface to go administratively down after being committed? (Choose three.)

A.    shutdown
B.    deactivate
C.    disable
D.    down
E.    delete

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 50
Which command returns a list of commands in which a given keyword is used throughout the Junos hierarchies?

A.    help topic
B.    help reference
C.    help apropos
D.    help tip

Answer: C

QUESTION 51
Which three statements are true regarding the candidate configuration? (Choose three.)

A.    The candidate configuration is a temporary configuration that might become the active configuration.
B.    A candidate configuration is initially populated with the configuration currently active on the system.
C.    Changes to the candidate configuration take effect immediately.
D.    The candidate configuration becomes the active configuration after a system reboot.
E.    The configure private command allows concurrent editing of a candidate configuration by multiple users.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 52
Referring to the exhibit, what are two differences between the active and candidate configurations? (Choose two.)
[email protected]# show | compare
[edit protocols ospf area 0.0.0.0]
– interface ge-0/0/0.0 {
– disable;
– }
[edit protocols ospf]
area 0.0.0.0 { … }
+ area 0.0.0.1 {
+ interface ge-0/0/0.0;
+ }

A.    The ge-0/0/0 interface was added to the candidate configuration.
B.    Area 0 was added to the active configuration.
C.    Area 1 was added to the candidate configuration.
D.    The ge-0/0/0 interface was added to the active configuration.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 53
Which mode is used to allow only a single person to edit a configuration?

A.    configure batch
B.    configure private
C.    configure exclusive
D.    configure dynamic

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
Which information would you find using the CLI help function? (Choose two.)

A.    message of the day
B.    tip of the day
C.    explanation for specific system log error messages
D.    explanation for specific traceoptions log messages

Answer: BC

QUESTION 55
Which two statements are true of login classes? (Choose two.)

A.    Users can be members of multiple login classes.
B.    Login classes define authorization parameters for a user.
C.    There are five system-defined login classes.
D.    Login class permission flags can be overridden for certain commands.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 56
Which two statements are true regarding rescue configurations? (Choose two.)

A.    Once saved, a rescue configuration is loaded using the rollback 0 command.
B.    The rescue configuration must contain the minimal elements necessary to restore network connectivity.
C.    A minimal rescue configuration is defined by default.
D.    A rescue configuration must include a root password.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 57
Which statement is correct about the information shown in the exhibit?
Amnesiac (ttyu0)
login:

A.    The factory-default configuration is running on the device.
B.    The Junos OS was corrupted and did not boot correctly.
C.    The device was recently upgraded to a newer version of the Junos OS.
D.    The device’s memory has been corrupted and no file system is present after a reboot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
Which two statements are true regarding the use of NTP clock synchronization? (Choose two.)

A.    The Junos OS supports client, server, and symmetric modes of NTP operation.
B.    Synchronized time on all network devices makes log messages more useful for troubleshooting.
C.    Authentication methods are not supported.
D.    The Junos OS must be used as the primary time reference.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 59
You are asked to change the cable on interface ge-2/1/3. Which statement is correct?

A.    The cable is found on FPC 1, slot 3, and port 2.
B.    The cable is found on slot 1, port 2, and FPC 3.
C.    The cable is found on port 3, FPC 2, and slot 1.
D.    The cable is found on FPC 1, slot 2, and port 3.

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
You are asked to change the cable on interface fe-4/2/3. Which statement is correct?

A.    The cable is found on port 4, FPC 2, and slot 3.
B.    The cable is found on slot 2, port 3, and FPC 4.
C.    The cable is found on FPC 4, slot 3, and port 2.
D.    The cable is found on slot 2, FPC 3, and port 4.

Answer: B


Thanks for reading the newest JN0-102 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM PassLeader JN0-102 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/jn0-102.html (418 Q&As Dumps)

Also, you can download that PassLeader JN0-102 braindumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSmYwaTA1elptOUE (FREE VERSION!!!)