Juniper Networks Certified Associate – Junos (JNCIA-Junos) JN0-102 Exam Questions with VCE and PDF for Free Download from PassLeader (Question 241 – Question 270)

The newest Juniper JN0-102 dumps are available from PassLeader, you can get both JN0-102 VCE dumps and JN0-102 PDF dumps from PassLeader! PassLeader have added the newest JN0-102 exam questions into its JN0-102 VCE and PDF dumps now, the new JN0-102 braindumps will help you 100% passing the JNCIA-Junos JN0-102 exam. Welcome to download the valid PassLeader JN0-102 dumps VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/jn0-102.html (418 Q&As Dumps)

Besides, download that PassLeader JN0-102 braindumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSmYwaTA1elptOUE (FREE VERSION!!!)

QUESTION 241
You have been asked to configure your MX240 with a default route toward your upstream ISP at IP address 192.168.100.1. Which command successfully completes this task?

A.    [email protected]# set routing-options static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1
B.    [email protected]# set routing-options default route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1
C.    [email protected]# set forwarding-options static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1
D.    [email protected]# set protocols default route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1

Answer: A

QUESTION 242
Which protocol creates a complete database of the network topology prior to calculating the optimal route?

A.    BGP
B.    PIM
C.    OSPF
D.    RIP

Answer: C

QUESTION 243
Which statement describes an advantage of dynamic routing?

A.    Dynamic routing is typically more scalable when compared to static routing.
B.    Unlike static routing, dynamic routing requires no initial user configuration.
C.    Unlike static routing, dynamic routing provides redundant IP addresses for end-user devices.
D.    Dynamic routing provides DNS services along with IP connectivity, whereas static routing does not.

Answer: A

QUESTION 244
What is an advantage of dynamic routing?

A.    Unlike static routing, dynamic routing provides redundant IP addresses for end-user devices.
B.    Unlike static routing, dynamic routing requires no initial user configuration.
C.    Dynamic routing can provide increased network availability when compared to static routing.
D.    Dynamic routing provides DNS services along with IP connectivity; static routing does not.

Answer: C

QUESTION 245
Which statement describes an advantage of dynamic routing?

A.    Dynamic routing provides redundant IP addresses for end-user devices, unlike static routing.
B.    Dynamic routing requires no initial user configuration, unlike static routing.
C.    Dynamic routing provides DNS services along with IP connectivity; static routing does not.
D.    Dynamic routing typically requires less time to implement than static routing in a large network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 246
You have a network containing 120 routers. You must establish and maintain connectivity between the loopback interfaces of all routers. Because of the critical services using the network, you need redundancy and fast failover. Which routing protocol should you use in this scenario?

A.    OSPF
B.    RIP
C.    BGP
D.    static

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
Which three SONET network elements are used for troubleshooting? (Choose three.)

A.    line
B.    path
C.    circuit
D.    section
E.    segment

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 248
Which application would be suited for UDP traffic?

A.    Web browsing
B.    downloading a program
C.    streaming television shows
D.    on-line shopping

Answer: C

QUESTION 249
Which two loopback types are supported for serial interfaces on Juniper devices? (Choose two.)

A.    Local
B.    Far End
C.    Remote
D.    Bidirectional

Answer: AC
Explanation:
For serial interfaces Juniper devices support the local and the remote loopback types.
http://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos12.3/topics/usageguidelines/interfaces-interface-diagnostics.html

QUESTION 250
When you display the routing table by entering the show route command, what does the * indicate?

A.    The route is a direct route.
B.    The route was selected as active.
C.    The route is a default route.
D.    The route was learned using a dynamic routing protocol.

Answer: B
Explanation:
An asterisk (*) indicates that the route is both the active and the last active route. An asterisk before a to line indicates the best subpath to the route.
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos14.1/topics/reference/commandsummary/show-route-detail.html

QUESTION 251
What is the default import routing policy for OSPF?

A.    Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet.3 routing table.
B.    Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet7.0 routing table.
C.    Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet4.0 routing table.
D.    Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet.0 routing table.

Answer: D

QUESTION 252
By default, which two statements are true about export routing policies? (Choose two.)

A.    Export policies can evaluate only active routes.
B.    Export policies can evaluate all routes.
C.    Export policies can be applied to the forwarding table.
D.    Export policies can be applied directly to interfaces.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 253
What is the default export routing policy for EBGP?

A.    Accept all active BGP routes.
B.    Accept all BGP routes.
C.    Accept no routes.
D.    Accept all active IGP routes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 254
You have received a default route through BGP from your ISP and you want to redistribute it into OSPF. Which method will accomplish this?

A.    Apply an export policy to OSPF that exports the default route.
B.    Apply an import policy to OSPF that imports the default route.
C.    Apply the default-network command to OSPF.
D.    Apply the redistribute-igp command to BGP.

Answer: A

QUESTION 255
There are three static routes in the routing table that need to be announced to your OSPF peers. Which method is used to accomplish this?

A.    Apply an import policy to OSPF that injects the static routes into OSPF.
B.    Apply an import policy to the static routes that injects the static routes into OSPF.
C.    Apply an export policy to the static routes that injects the static routes into OSPF.
D.    Apply an export policy to OSPF that injects the static routes into OSPF.

Answer: D

QUESTION 256
What is the default export routing policy for RIP?

A.    Accept all local routes.
B.    Accept all RIP routes.
C.    Accept no routes.
D.    Accept all direct routes.

Answer: C

QUESTION 257
What is a route filter?

A.    a list of prefixes that can be configured in a policy
B.    a single prefix that is configured separately, and can be referenced in a policy
C.    a list of prefixes that is configured separately and can be referenced in a policy
D.    a single prefix that can be configured within a policy

Answer: D

QUESTION 258
What are two valid actions for a routing policy? (Choose two.)

A.    discard
B.    next policy
C.    accept
D.    ignore

Answer: BC

QUESTION 259
What are two valid match criteria for a routing policy? (Choose two.)

A.    OSPF area ID
B.    prefix list
C.    port
D.    time-to-live (TTL)

Answer: AB

QUESTION 260
What are three valid match criteria in a firewall filter applied to a Layer 3 interface? (Choose three.)

A.    IP address
B.    MAC address
C.    protocol
D.    port
E.    session ID

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 261
A packet is evaluated against three user-defined terms within a firewall filter and no match is found. What correctly describes the action the firewall filter will take for this packet?

A.    The filter will permit the packet and take no additional action.
B.    The filter will reject the packet and send an ICMP message back to the sender.
C.    The filter will discard the packet and take no additional action.
D.    The filter will permit the packet and write a log entry to the firewall log.

Answer: C

QUESTION 262
What are three terminating actions for firewall filters? (Choose three.)

A.    reject
B.    drop
C.    permit
D.    accept
E.    discard

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 263
Which two can be used to create and apply an export policy that advertises static routes to RIP neighbors? (Choose two.)

A.    set protocols rip export demo
B.    edit policy-options policy-statement demo
set term 1 from protocol static
set term 1 then accept
C.    edit policy-options policy-statement demo
set term 1 from protocol static accept
D.    set protocols rip group internal export demo

Answer: BD

QUESTION 264
Which configuration causes RIP-learned routes to be advertised to other RIP neighbors?

A.    set protocol rip no-passive
B.    top edit policy-options policy-statement demo
set term 1 from protocol rip
set term 1 then accept
top set protocols rip group internal export demo
C.    set protocols rip advertise in-out
D.    top edit policy-options policy-statement demo
set term 1 from active routes
set term 1 then accept
top set protocols rip group internal export demo

Answer: B

QUESTION 265
You need to control SSH, HTTP, and Telnet access to an MX240 router through any interface. You have decided to use a firewall filter. How should you apply the firewall filter?

A.    as an outbound filter on interface fxp0
B.    as an outbound filter on interface lo0
C.    as an inbound filter on interface fxp0
D.    as an inbound filter on interface lo0

Answer: D

QUESTION 266
What are three benefits of class of service? (Choose three.)

A.    It can make a slow network faster.
B.    It can prioritize latency-sensitive traffic.
C.    It can eliminate congestion.
D.    It can control congestion.
E.    It can allocate bandwidth for different classes of traffic.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 267
Random early detection (RED) is associated with which class of service component?

A.    classification
B.    policing
C.    queuing
D.    scheduling

Answer: D

QUESTION 268
Which class-of-service component allows you to define the bandwidth allocated to different traffic types?

A.    classification
B.    rewrite marking
C.    scheduling
D.    queuing

Answer: C

QUESTION 269
What are two purposes of a forwarding class? (Choose two.)

A.    to identify traffic that should be dropped
B.    to classify traffic
C.    to identify traffic that should receive common treatment
D.    to assign traffic to output queues

Answer: CD

QUESTION 270
What represents the binary equivalence of 207?

A.    11001111
B.    11101011
C.    11010111
D.    11010101

Answer: A


Thanks for reading the newest JN0-102 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM PassLeader JN0-102 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/jn0-102.html (418 Q&As Dumps)

Also, you can download that PassLeader JN0-102 braindumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSmYwaTA1elptOUE (FREE VERSION!!!)