PassLeader Free Juniper JN0-102 Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 271 – Question 300)

The newest Juniper JN0-102 dumps are available from PassLeader, you can get both JN0-102 VCE dumps and JN0-102 PDF dumps from PassLeader! PassLeader have added the newest JN0-102 exam questions into its JN0-102 VCE and PDF dumps now, the new JN0-102 braindumps will help you 100% passing the JNCIA-Junos JN0-102 exam. Welcome to download the valid PassLeader JN0-102 dumps VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/jn0-102.html (418 Q&As Dumps)

Besides, download that PassLeader JN0-102 braindumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSmYwaTA1elptOUE (FREE VERSION!!!)

QUESTION 271
What represents the binary equivalence of 96?

A.    11010100
B.    01100000
C.    11010000
D.    11101010

Answer: B

QUESTION 272
What represents the decimal equivalence of 01101110?

A.    90
B.    96
C.    110
D.    118

Answer: C

QUESTION 273
What represents the decimal equivalence of 11100101?

A.    5
B.    93
C.    177
D.    229

Answer: D

QUESTION 274
What represents the decimal equivalence of 11100111?

A.    195
B.    223
C.    230
D.    231

Answer: D

QUESTION 275
What represents the binary equivalence of 148?

A.    10010110
B.    11010010
C.    10011100
D.    10010100

Answer: D

QUESTION 276
What is the decimal equivalent of 10101010?

A.    182
B.    180
C.    172
D.    170

Answer: D

QUESTION 277
What information is used by a switch to forward an Ethernet frame to its destination?

A.    IP address
B.    destination MAC address
C.    ARP table entry
D.    FCS checksum

Answer: B

QUESTION 278
Which two statements accurately describe a broadcast domain? (Choose two.)

A.    Broadcast domains require that the participating devices connect to common switches or hubs.
B.    Broadcast domains consist of devices reachable by frames addressed to the Layer 2 broadcast address.
C.    Broadcast domains require a gateway device such as a router.
D.    Broadcast domains consist of devices that reside on the same VLAN.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 279
Which two statements are correct about Layer 2 broadcast frames? (Choose two.)

A.    Layer 2 broadcast frames are processed by all devices on the same VLAN.
B.    Layer 2 broadcast frames are discarded by routers that connect to multiple VLANs.
C.    Layer 2 broadcast frames are relayed by routers to all connected VLANs.
D.    Layer 2 broadcast frames are relayed by switches to devices on the same VLAN.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 280
Which two fields are found in an Ethernet frame header? (Choose two.)

A.    TTL
B.    flags
C.    checksum
D.    type

Answer: CD

QUESTION 281
In the MAC address 00:90:69:9f:ea:46, what represents the Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI)?

A.    69:9f:ea:46
B.    00:90:69:9f
C.    9f:ea:46
D.    00:90:69

Answer: D

QUESTION 282
What is a valid multicast MAC address?

A.    00:90:69:9f:ea:46
B.    ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
C.    01:00:5e:28:12:95
D.    99:99:99:99:99:99

Answer: C

QUESTION 283
Which two statements are true regarding an Ethernet collision domain? (Choose two.)

A.    If a switch is used, the collision domain is limited to each device and the switch.
B.    If a hub is used, the collision domain is limited to each device and the hub.
C.    If a hub is used, the collision domain includes all devices connected to the hub.
D.    If a switch is used, the collision domain includes all devices connected to the switch.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 284
Two devices on an Ethernet segment sent frames at the same time causing a collision. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Both devices stop transmitting, wait a random period of time, verify the wire is idle, and re-transmit.
B.    The device with the lowest MAC address is permitted to retransmit first.
C.    The device with the lowest MAC address sends a jam signal to notify all other devices of the collision.
D.    Both devices send a jam signal to notify all other devices of the collision.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 285
Which statement is true regarding an Ethernet collision domain?

A.    If a router is used, the collision domain includes all devices connected to the router.
B.    If a hub is used, the collision domain is limited to each device and the hub.
C.    If a switch is used, the collision domain is limited to each device and the switch.
D.    If a bridge is used, the collision domain includes all devices connected to the bridge.

Answer: C

QUESTION 286
What is the purpose of a network mask?

A.    It is used to identify the maximum hop count of a subnetwork.
B.    It is used to identify an IP address as either private or public.
C.    It is used to identify the network to which an IP address belongs.
D.    It is used to identify the total number of bits present in an IP address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 287
What is the purpose of a network mask?

A.    It is used in conjunction with the wildcard mask to determine the number of hosts on a network.
B.    It is used to define which parts of the IP address are allocated to host addresses and network prefixes.
C.    It is used to hide subnets from external networks by masking the subnets with NAT.
D.    It is used to differentiate a network as a classful network or a classless network.

Answer: B

QUESTION 288
Which two statements are true of a network mask? (Choose two.)

A.    A subnet mask specifies the portion of an IP address that is in a binary format.
B.    A subnet mask specifies the portion of an IP address that is in a decimal format.
C.    A subnet mask specifies the portion of an IP address that represents a network prefix.
D.    A subnet mask specifies the portion of an IP address that represents network hosts.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 289
Which two characteristics describe the UDP protocol? (Choose two.)

A.    limited error checking
B.    defined timers
C.    no recovery mechanisms
D.    three-way handshake

Answer: AC

QUESTION 290
You have been asked to develop an application that uses only connection-oriented protocols. Which two protocols can you use? (Choose two.)

A.    PPP
B.    UDP
C.    TCP
D.    ICMP

Answer: AC

QUESTION 291
Which three protocols use UDP as a transport protocol by default? (Choose three.)

A.    HTTP
B.    TFTP
C.    DNS
D.    SNMP
E.    SMTP

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 292
Which two protocols use UDP as a transport protocol by default? (Choose two.)

A.    Telnet
B.    ICMP
C.    DHCP
D.    RIP

Answer: CD

QUESTION 293
Which network mask is the equivalent of 255.255.248.0?

A.    /20
B.    /21
C.    /22
D.    /23

Answer: B

QUESTION 294
You have been assigned the /24 network and need to segment it into at least 60 subnets. Which network mask meets this requirement?

A.    /27
B.    /28
C.    /29
D.    /30

Answer: D

QUESTION 295
You must segment your internal /24 network into a minimum of 12 subnets, each containing a minimum of 12 hosts. Which network mask do you use?

A.    /26
B.    /27
C.    /28
D.    /29

Answer: C

QUESTION 296
What are the usable hosts on the .128.0/19 network?

A.    .128.1 through .143.254
B.    .128.128 through .134.254
C.    .128.0 through .134.254
D.    .128.1 through .159.254

Answer: D

QUESTION 297
You have been allocated a /22 network. How many usable hosts are available?

A.    510
B.    512
C.    1022
D.    1024

Answer: C

QUESTION 298
You have been asked to use a 23-bit network mask to segment the network block 209.18.12.0. How many usable host addresses will there be per subnet?

A.    510
B.    1022
C.    2046
D.    8190

Answer: A

QUESTION 299
[email protected]# run show interfaces terse
Interface Admin Link Proto Local
fe-0/0/0 up up
fe-0/0/0.0 up upinet 10.0.39.2/24
iso
mpls
fe-0/0/1 up up
fe-0/0/1.0 up upinet 10.0.18.2/24
fe-0/0/1.5 down up inet 10.0.19.2/24
An administrator is unable to ping any address on the 10.0.19.0/24 subnet. To identify the problem, the administrator uses the command shown in the exhibit. Which step should be taken to solve the problem?

A.    Check the physical cable.
B.    Issue the command activate interfaces fe-0/0/1.5.
C.    Issue the command delete interfaces fe-0/0/1.5 disable.
D.    Reconfigure the IP address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 300
Referring to the exhibit, which command would you use to add an additional address to the ge-0/0/9.0 interface?
interfaces {
ge-0/0/8 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 192.168.1.1/24;
}
}
}
ge-0/0/9 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 192.168.10.1/24;
}
}
}
}

A.    [edit interfaces ge-0/0/9 unit 0]
[email protected]# set family inet address /24
B.    [edit interfaces ge-0/0/9 unit 0]
[email protected]# set family inet secondary-address /24
C.    [edit interfaces ge-0/0/9 unit 0]
[email protected]# set family inet address /24 secondary
D.    [edit interfaces ge-0/0/9 unit 0]
[email protected]# set family inet address-secondary /24

Answer: A


Thanks for reading the newest JN0-102 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM PassLeader JN0-102 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/jn0-102.html (418 Q&As Dumps)

Also, you can download that PassLeader JN0-102 braindumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSmYwaTA1elptOUE (FREE VERSION!!!)